FOR A FREE LEGAL CONSULTATION WITH A PERSONAL INJURY LAWYER SERVING LAKELAND,
[…] This is known as lane-splitting.

The practice of lane-splitting is usually an action taken when traffic is moving slowly. It is also known as “filtering” because motorcycles are filtering through traffic to avoid moving as slowly as the traditional vehicles around them. It’s basically a traffic jam hack.

Is Lane-Splitting Illegal in Florida?

Lane-splitting is illegal, according to Florida Statutes § 316.209, which states that, “No person shall operate a motorcycle between lanes of traffic or between adjacent lines or rows of vehicles.”

While there is no risk of serving any time in jail for lane-splitting, you could have to pay a fine depending on which county you were in when law enforcement gave you the citation.